Hyde Park Art Show Celebrates 51 Years on October 1

The Hyde Park Square Art Show will return for its 51st year on Sunday, October 1 from 10 a.m. until 5 p.m. on Hyde Park Square at Edwards Road and Erie Avenue. The show is free and open to the public.

The largest one-day art show in Greater Cincinnati features more than 200 artists representing media from painting to sculpture, ceramics, jewelry, photography, multimedia and more. Most of the 209 exhibitors featured at the Hyde Park Square Art Show are local artists.

 

Artists and their media include:

 

Painting: (49 exhibitors)

Nancy Achberger, Milford; Glenna Adkins, Fort Thomas; Kate Albert, Milford; Jamie Anton, Cincinnati; E.I. Baird, Cincinnati; Bob Bayliss, Cincinnati; Dawna Boehmer, Hamilton; Jan Boone, Cincinnati; Craig Britton, Loveland; Pat Buckley, Florence; Derek Collins, Memphis, IN; Jennifer Cornett, Montgomery; Debbie Davis, Terrace Park; Karl Feng, Cincinnati; David Flege, Cincinnati; Beth Forst, Noblesville, IN; Shannon Godby, Sardinia, OH; Susan Grier, Cincinnati; Grace Haggard, Cincinnati; Alice Harpel, Crawfordsville, IN; David Hunt, Cincinnati; Elise Jens, Springboro, OH; Rick Koehler, Terrace Park; Margie Lakeberg, Fort Wright; Suzanne Lambert, Cincinnati; Robyn Lince, Cincinnati; Melanie MacArthur, Cincinnati; Kevin McCarty, Cincinnati; Carolyn McGowan, Cincinnati; W. Michael Meyer, Cincinnati; Douglas Mull, Cincinnati; Peggy Murphy, Cincinnati; Cindy Olmes, Cincinnati; Priya Rama, Mason; Victoria Schilling, Fort Thomas; Donald A. Schuster, Liberty Township; Diane Seeman, Cincinnati; Stan Stenten, Ludlow, KY; Carol Strebel, Cincinnati; Sheila Sweeney-Klayer, Newport; Billy Tackett, Florence; Joni Tempest-Worley, Indianapolis; Ginny Tilbury, Batavia; Jaime Van Landuyt, Cincinnati; Lori Vogel, Lawrenceburg; Trish Weeks, Cincinnati; Clinton Wood, Cincinnati; Ruthe Wyman, Florence; Amy Yosmali, Cincinnati.

 

Jewelry: (44 exhibitors)

Victoria Alvarez, West Chester; JoAnn Baldwin, Cincinnati; Brad Bickel, McCordsville, IN; Bob Blum, Cincinnati; Don Bodenberg, Cincinnati; Susie Brand, Cincinnati; Treffry Caldwell, Upper Arlington, OH; Keith Culley, Springfield, OH; Jessica Daman, Florence; John Darlin, New Trenton, IN; Courtney DeYoung, Columbus, OH; Leah Durig, Cincinnati; Mary Ebert, Cincinnati; Kirstin Eismin, Cincinnati; Wendy Ferris, Cincinnati; Karen Gaski, Hamilton; Lizz Godfroy, Cincinnati; Jill Goulait, Cincinnati; Marilyn Greenwood, Bloomington; John Gulyas, Cleveland Heights; Katherine Hershberger, Cincinnati; Lisa Inglert, Cincinnati; Kelly Jenkins, Indianapolis; Linda Jones, Centerville, IN; Benjamin Jordan, Columbus, OH; Mike Kozumplik, Sherwood, OH; Pamela Lemons, Williston, OH; Lauren Martin, Cincinnati; Michel McNabb, Cincinnati; Kelly Michaelson-Bussard, Wadsworth, OH; Sharon Miller, Sugar Grove, OH; Lydia Morrison, Cincinnati; Roger Ratliff, Pickerington, OH; Aaron Rubinstein, Cincinnati; Jim Schreiner, Tiffin, OH; Celeste Sheets, Cincinnati; Loey Stayden, Cincinnati; Brie Sudbury, Cincinnati; Tara Tenore, Hamilton; Hannah Thees, Cincinnati; JoAnne Vincent, Germantown, OH; Robbin Weingartner, Washington, KY; Amanda Wirtanen, Rising Sun, IN; Josie Wiseman, Crestwood, KY.

 

2D/3D Mixed Media: (25 exhibitors)

Linda Barnett, New Albany, IN; Jeff Borda, Dayton, OH; Sandy Caruso, Cincinnati; Tracy Clancy, Cincinnati; Jon Clapsaddle, Liberty Township; Melissa Culyer, Fort Thomas; Terri Ellermann, Cincinnati;  Anna Fleckenstein, Wilmington, OH; Carol Gerlach, Milford; Debra Gleason, Maineville; Lizz Godfroy, Cincinnati; Diana Grady, Kenton Hills, KY; Trelan Jones, Cincinnati; Corie Kline, Cincinnati; John Paglialunga, Johnstown, OH; Hannah Peacock, Cincinnati; Cappi Phillips, Bloomington; Holly Risch, Cincinnati; Samuel Ruder, New Smyrna Beach, FL; Nora Salazar, Wyoming, OH; Peggy Schuning, Cincinnati; Robin Schuster, Cincinnati; Jessica Sheldon, Cincinnati; Nancy Vincent, Cincinnati, Jessica Wolf, Cincinnati.

 

Photography: (23 exhibitors)

Steven Barger, Cincinnati; Jason Bohrer, Cincinnati; Michael Connor, Fairfield; Robert Coomer, Batavia; Derek Dammann, Cincinnati; Michael Davis, Lebanon; Daniel Hayes, Loveland; Ryan Hill, Newport; James Kramer, Cincinnati; Scott McHenry, Loveland; Amy Overman, Bellevue; Stephanie Price, Wyoming, OH; Joseph Radovsky, Bloomington; Sandra Reff, Middletown; Jackson Sawyer, Milford; Lane Schafer, Cincinnati; Jack Schultz, Waterville, OH; William Scott, Cincinnati; Ashley Scribner, Terrace Park; Kyle Spears, Bloomington; Dan Tye, Cincinnati; Robert Van Praag, Cincinnati; John Weller, Cincinnati.

 

Fiber/Leather: (23 exhibitors)                                          

Melissa Bracken, Cincinnati; Marcie Brooks, Cincinnati; Lori Burton, Oregonia, OH; Kam Chin, Dublin, OH; Michelle Christman, Lynchburg, OH; Annette Cicconetti, Maineville; Bonnie Currens, Cincinnati; R M Zita Feist, Cincinnati; Pam Fellerhoff, Cincinnati; Therese Holt, Cincinnati; Jane Marklein, Cincinnati;  Sarah Miller, Cincinnati; Lisa Miller, Cincinnati; Sharon Miller, Sugar Grove, OH; Shelley Morren, Cincinnati; Jean Perkinson, Cincinnati; Carol Rentschler, Cincinnati; Barbara Rubright, Shelby Twp., MI; Aly Stacy, New Richmond; Patricia Statzer, Cincinnati; Marzena Weber, Algonquin, IL; Kathleen Zien, Oxford, OH; Robyn Zindren, Chillicothe.

 

Ceramics: (18 exhibitors)

Angela Belcher, Cincinnati; Amy Boulle, Milford; Dan Culnan, Cincinnati; Christine Davis, Fishers, IN; Jamie Grauvogel, Cincinnati; Martha Healy, Cincinnati; Jaime Iliff, Cincinnati; Lori Kelley, Alexandria; Bethany Kramer, Melbourne, KY; Kate Lally, Dayton, OH; Linda LeGendre, Greendale, IN; Ayako Lightning, Cincinnati; Bonnie Mitchell, Milford; Richard Overman, Cincinnati; Lisa Rader, Indianapolis; Brenda Tarbell, Cincinnati; Mary Ann Wurst, West Alexandria, OH, Nancy Zantal, Dayton, OH.

 

Wood: (9 exhibitors)

Collin Brown, Cincinnati; David Church, Cincinnati; John Jackobs, Mason, OH; Jeff Linenkugel, Cincinnati; John Marks, Walton, KY; Daniel Owens, Cincinnati; Jeffrey Risinger, Cincinnati; Adam Schmidt, Park Hills, KY; Jerry Warner, Fort Thomas.

 

Glass: (8 exhibitors)

Susan Clark, Sardinia, OH; Mike Grau, North Royalton, OH; Karen Holtkamp, Covington; Shelly Knupp, Dayton, OH; Margie Meier, Cincinnati; Gail Mirrow, Toledo; Anne Simon, Zionsville, IN; Faith Wickey, Centreville, MI.

 

Sculpture/Metal: (6 exhibitors)

Dave Beaver, Cincinnati; Mark Gilsdorf, Cincinnati; George Kort, Cincinnati; Donna Moss, Erlanger; Chris Seeman, Cincinnati; Ryan Slattery, Cincinnati.

 

Drawing/Printmaking: (4 exhibitors)

Kathy Francis, Lawrenceburg, IN; Chris McCall, Middletown; Kelly Shields, South Lebanon, OH; Cinnamon Wetzel, Independence, KY.

 About the Hyde Park Square Art Show

The Hyde Park Square Art Show is the largest one-day art show in Greater Cincinnati. The majority of the exhibitors work locally in the Tri-State. The show features artists working in all media including painting, sculpture, photography, ceramics, jewelry, fiber, crafts and multi-media.